Relaxing and calming, for Wise Men and Women.
Scent description: Fresh terpeney top note with warm, rich, sweet balsamic undertone.
Extraction: Frankincense essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the gum resin of the tree. It produces a pale yellow to greenish oil.
Constituents/Active Ingredients: Mainly monoterpene hydrocarbons, notably pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujone, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, turpinene; also octyl acetate, octanol, incensole, amongst others.
General: Frankincense pure essential oil is excellent for dry and mature skin. Anti-wrinkle when added to creams and carrier oils. Useful during meditation. A useful oil during the winter months when used in a vaporiser, and as an inhalant.
Historical: In ancient Egypt, frankincense was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfume.
Properties: Rejuvenating, stress releasing, relaxing, calming, antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, sedative.
Dilute to 4% or less in a carrier oil before applying to the skin. Keep out of eyes. Do not swallow.
Pure Essential Oil of Frankincense - a purely natural product.