This top quality pure essential oil is everyone's favourite for it's wide ranging uses.
Scent description: Sweet floral-herbaceous scent with balsamic undertone.
Extraction: Lavender essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh flowering tops of the shrub. It produces a colourless to pale yellow oil.
Constituents/Active Ingredients: Linalol, linalyl acetate, lavandulol, lavandulyl acetate, terpineol, limonene, carophyllene.
General: Lavender pure essential oil is the most versatile and useful oil, with an abundance of uses. It relaxes and soothes the mind and body, and is number one for use in the first aid kit at home. It can be used neat on wounds and burns, but care should still be taken. Blends happily with many other oils. Used as an insect repellent, to scent linen and to deter moths. Soothing. Neutralises insect bites and stings (bees, wasps, mosquitoes and nettlerash). Can be used for dandruff when added to a base shampoo. Added to a carrier oil it can be used in massage to help PMT. Can be used as a massage, in a vaporiser, in bath preparations and on a pillow.
Historical: Traditional European folk remedy used to "comfort the stomach", as a cosmetic water, an insect repellent, to scent linen and as an all purpose soothing and comforting oil.
Properties: Antiseptic, antibacterial, relaxing, calming, rejuvenating, soothing. Lavender is useful as an analgesic for sharp and piercing pain.
Dilute to 4% or less in a carrier oil before applying to the skin. Keep out of eyes. Do not swallow. .
Pure Essential Oil of Lavender - a purely natural product.