Scent description: Sweet, soft, floral, balsamic, slightly spicy with creamy top note. Reminiscent of almonds and jasmine.
Extraction: Ylang Ylang essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the freshly picked flowers of the tree. It produces a colourless to pale yellow oil.
Constituents/Active Ingredients: Methyl benzoate, methyl salicylate, methyl paracretol, benzyl acetate, eugenol, geraniol, linalol, and terpenes: pinene, cadinene, amongst others.
General: A small tropical tree, the name Ylang Ylang means "flower of flowers". Ylang Ylang pure essential oil has an attractive fragrance used on its own. Useful in stressful situations and general skin care especially for oily skin. An excellent hair tonic, an appropriate oil to use in hair rinses. Useful for palpitations, high blood pressure, depression, insomnia, PMS, stress related disorders. Too high a concentration or used too frequently can cause nausea and/or headaches.
Historical: Historically used for its aphrodisiacal properties. In Indonesia the flowers are spread on the beds of newly weds.
Properties: Sensual, balancing, relaxing, uplifting, aphrodisiac. Antidepressant, antiseptic, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, circulatory stimulant, tonic.
Dilute to 4% or less in a carrier oil before applying to the skin. Keep out of eyes. Do not swallow.
Pure Essential Oil of Ylang Ylang - a purely natural product.